SoundGraph iMON VFD/LCD Display plugin

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
phlox
Plugin Developer
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:49 pm

Re: SoundGraph iMON VFD/LCD Display plugin

Post by phlox » Fri Jan 03, 2014 5:09 pm

@m0nKeY, see my PM in your inbox

jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: SoundGraph iMON VFD/LCD Display plugin

Post by jachin99 » Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:58 pm

Just a headsup, I get this on Eg5Rc4 with my imon lcd touchscreen

Code: Select all

Error reading help file C:\ProgramData\EventGhost\plugins\iMONDisplay\DisplayText.html, error=Invalid mode ('rtb')
Traceback (most recent call last) (0.5.0-rc4):
  File "C:\ProgramData\EventGhost\plugins\iMONDisplay\__init__.py", line 221, in GetFileAsStr
    f = codecs.open(filepath, mode="rt", encoding="latin_1", buffering=-1)
  File "codecs.pyc", line 896, in open
ValueError: Invalid mode ('rtb')

User avatar
topix
Experienced User
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: SoundGraph iMON VFD/LCD Display plugin

Post by topix » Wed Nov 28, 2018 6:35 pm

I think the plugin needs an update. Try changing in line 221

Code: Select all

mode="rt"
to

Code: Select all

mode="r"
("C:\ProgramData\EventGhost\plugins\iMONDisplay\__init__.py").

jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: SoundGraph iMON VFD/LCD Display plugin

Post by jachin99 » Wed Nov 28, 2018 8:16 pm

That seemed to fix any errors on startup but I still get a message saying "Can't get control of display. Is Fronview in Auto Mode?" When i try to send the application a test message. As far as I can tell, he wants to make sure its set to automatically start with windows, which it does. Windows itself just detects this thing as a second monitor and runs the soundgraph I'm on program on monitor 2 I THINK

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 5006
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: SoundGraph iMON VFD/LCD Display plugin

Post by kgschlosser » Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:12 pm

@jachin99

This plugin will not work with your display. nor does it provide the remote control capabilities. This plugin is strictly for the LCD line character displays. You actually have a 7" monitor that plugs into the VGA and windows sees it as a monitor. not a serial or i2c driven display. You have to use the things as such. Unfortunately I do not know of a way to be able to use the screen without extending the desktop onto it. maybe someone else will know of a way to go about it. I will keep on looking over the Windows API to see if there is a way.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 5006
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: SoundGraph iMON VFD/LCD Display plugin

Post by kgschlosser » Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:14 pm

ok so restricting the mouse to a single monitor is not that hard to do. arrange the monitors like the image below. I guess you can get the mouse to jump to the other screen if you have it haulin ass to that corner it will "jump" to the other monitor. you have to do it intentionally not something that can happen on accident. I believe you can also leave a small space between the 2 corners and this will make it harder for the mouse to "jump"

Code: Select all

 ┌─────────────────────┐
 │:::::::::::::::::::::│
 │:::::::::'##:::::::::│
 │:::::::'####:::::::::│
 │:::::::.. ##:::::::::│
 │::::::::: ##:::::::::│
 │::::::::: ##:::::::::│
 │::::::::: ##:::::::::│
 │:::::::'######:::::::│
 │:::::::......::::::::│
 └─────────────────────┼─────────────────────┐
                       │:::::::::::::::::::::│
                       │::::::'#######:::::::│
                       │:::::'##.... ##::::::│
                       │:::::..::::: ##::::::│
                       │::::::'#######:::::::│
                       │:::::'##:::::::::::::│
                       │::::: ##:::::::::::::│
                       │::::: #########::::::│
                       │:::::.........:::::::│
                       └─────────────────────┘
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: SoundGraph iMON VFD/LCD Display plugin

Post by jachin99 » Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:15 pm

We don't really use the mouse too much, and once I find a way to calibrate the touchscreen, I can use touch input anyway. I honestly don't see myself interacting with this thing too much, as far as mouse and touch input go. Its too small. I looked at mutli OSD for a little bit but I haven't figured out how to use it just yet. I also downloaded soundgraph's API documentation but I didn't see anything in it about displaying pictures, I only saw references to displaying text. I poked around at this plugin, and the soundgraph api just to see what was possible using soundgraph's software.

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 5006
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: SoundGraph iMON VFD/LCD Display plugin

Post by kgschlosser » Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:26 pm

the touch display should be simple. the ones that plug into the usb pretty much all use the same drivers. let me see what I can dig up
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

therealbiglou
Experienced User
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 4:33 am

Re: SoundGraph iMON VFD/LCD Display plugin

Post by therealbiglou » Tue Mar 19, 2019 8:57 pm

Thank you, jachin99, for bumping this thread after 4+ years! I never knew this plugin existed!

I have an Antec Fusion HTPC case with a built in iMon VFD on the front. It's been disconnected for years because I had to replace the power supply and the factory supply had a proprietary power cable for the display. This thread reinvigorated my interest in getting this thing working again and I stumbled upon this page: https://forums.overclockers.com.au/thre ... r.1019320/

With a few random parts I had lying around, I was able to make my own motherboard power cable with leads to power the display. Everything's up and running and working perfectly with EG!

Post Reply