Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Got a good idea? You can suggest new features here.
User avatar
Neytrino-OnLine
Experienced User
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 7:14 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by Neytrino-OnLine » Wed Sep 06, 2017 6:25 am

So, not only I use my computer so I try to make EG-part of it - more friendly for other users... I use Desktop Remote for this, now it looks like this:
Image
(Power management) It can be better, I think...
But the transparency (aka Aero) is back in Windows 10 CU, but unfortunately I cannot use translucent images for constructioning of Desktop Remotes (to make them similar to the system interface)...
So, could someone make Desktop Remote background fullly transparent..?
Sin©erely yours, Neytrino.

User avatar
topix
Experienced User
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by topix » Wed Sep 06, 2017 8:17 pm

Ok, here you have it. Hope that's what you wanted: set transparency for the frame when creating a DesktopRemote or with a new Action 'SetTransparency".

After adding the plugin you need to restart EG.
Attachments
DesktopRemote_1_1_0.egplugin
(5.92 KiB) Downloaded 108 times

User avatar
Neytrino-OnLine
Experienced User
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 7:14 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by Neytrino-OnLine » Sat Sep 09, 2017 5:59 am

topix,thanks for your response, you have added very interesting option, but I meant a slightly diferent thing:
You see, if I remove the image from the button "X" - it will look like this....
Image
This gray button with borders... If all this could be transparent, but not the image (that I use in this button), then I could control transparency of the button - changing transparency of the image (in the graphic editor)...
Also, as You did: is it possible - to make individual management of transparency of each button (to make all remote translucent and some buttons opaque)?
And one more wish: could You add a option - to make transposition to "Start new line" (it could be usefull, in certain cases).?
Image
Sin©erely yours, Neytrino.

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 5214
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by kgschlosser » Sat Sep 09, 2017 3:36 pm

not that easy to do. I have been working on something like this myself and I have still yet to figure out a way around it. but the default color for a window is gray so what happens if you don't adjust the whole window and you go after single item colors when you start to make the color transparent the gray bleeds in.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

User avatar
Neytrino-OnLine
Experienced User
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 7:14 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by Neytrino-OnLine » Sat Sep 09, 2017 7:02 pm

kgschlosser wrote:so what happens if you don't adjust the whole window and you go after single item colors when you start to make the color transparent the gray bleeds in.
I am not sure that I completely understand what you tried to tell, sorry... It looks like this:
Image
Sin©erely yours, Neytrino.

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 5214
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by kgschlosser » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:35 am

changing the text and icon transparency differently then the transparency of the "black" area from what I have found thus far produces undesirable results.

This is because by default Windows draws the initial square as gray. this gets drawn over with black. at this point you cannot see the gray. so if you make the black transparent separately from the text and icons and what have you the gray will then bleed through. making an ugly mess. but if you make the whole thing transparent it also makes the gray transparent at the same time. thus you do not get any bleed through. I am going to mess around with it some more to see if there might be a way. for some reason i remember doing something a long while ago that worked but for the life of me i can't remember what it was.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 5214
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by kgschlosser » Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:23 am

OK so scratch that last post. I just did it. It's quite the dirty hack but it works. and I will say it looks beautiful!!

I will work with topix on this and hand him the code if he wants to add it to the plugin.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

dan Edens
Experienced User
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by dan Edens » Sat Mar 07, 2020 9:47 pm

did this get implemented? Thats cool. I've been doing it with altdrag mouse wheel transparency.

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 5214
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by kgschlosser » Tue Mar 10, 2020 5:01 am

There are some performance issues with implementing this. well not some. It is actually slower then a 90 year old man going to spring break!.

Because wxWidgets (the backend for wxPython) has a really goofy handling of alpha channels it forces having to create a bunch of different graphics contexts. and even after doing all of that is still has a really strange way of working. The whole process is slow and each time it has to redraw it takes a while to do it.

@dan Edens
If you look on my GitHub you will see a repo called wxVolumeKnob. If you run that demo then look at the code you will see what is needed in order to draw that simple control. It is really quite complex, so much so that I had to code in how to handle mouse movements so the knob doesn't jump. because the mouse can very easily be moved faster then the knob can be redrawn.

Now that being said. If it was coded in c code it would be 400 times faster. Now I have the ability to compile the python code into a c extension using Cython. Problem there is there is a bug in the version of stackless python that EG uses that will not allow a Cython compiled extension to load. So that is kind of a kick in the taters.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

svengali
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 2:42 pm

Re: Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by svengali » Sat Mar 14, 2020 2:47 pm

Hmm...when i read this an idea popped up...could it be possible to make a desktop wallpaper with designated area for eventghost remote, and then position the remote on that area.
The remote would have the same graphic as the wallpaper.

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 5214
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by kgschlosser » Sat Mar 14, 2020 11:13 pm

If wanted I could set it up so that the wallpaper is the remote control. create an invisible window set it to the bottom of the z order (so it is always the bottom most window) I could pass right clicks to the actual desktop when needed. so in essence the wallpaper would be the remote. The hard part to tackle would be the positioning of the buttons and how to translate that properly. because of different resolutions and the ability to stretch or fill the wallpaper to the desktop a mechanism would need to be made to be able to program the button locations.

I have put some work over the past few days into the rendering I have come up with a way that is more efficient at drawing properly. I am trying to work on the transparent issue some more. The problem is if you set a background color of say red and then set a partially transparent blue on top of it. you do not end up with blue. You end up with purple.

using some fairly complex code I am able to "cut" a hole through the red and then draw the blue in the hole. This would allow everything to work properly. This is an over simplification of the process. This whole problem becomes really visible if you use a transparent png of some kind of an image and lay it on top of a colored background. You end up with the colors being all wrong for the image. so the image has to be evaluated one pixel at a time to determine if it has any opacity. If it does then a hole for that pixel would need to be made. This is where the performance problems occur. Now on a 16x16 Icon it is not so much of a problem. But if you use a 128 x 128 icon that is 16384 pixels to be evaluated. This is still not to much of a problem until you start stacking the number of icons. 40 buttons is not an abnormal number to see on a physical remote so that same amount is what I will use. so now we end up with 655360 pixels. This is simply to large when added to the processing time it takes to make the hole and then place the pixel in that hole

This is what I am trying to work out.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

svengali
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 2:42 pm

Re: Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by svengali » Sun Mar 15, 2020 1:55 am

Just to be clear.
I'm probably not going to use this approach.
I'm going to use 7-10" tablets with webinterface for my lan. It's like a little control panel in every room using wifi to connect to eventghost server and make the action. Pretty energy efficient too.
No...i don't have a large house. It's an apartment. Counting bathroom and kitchen makes it 4 rooms. 8)

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 5214
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by kgschlosser » Sun Mar 15, 2020 9:04 am

Hey, it's your home it's your castle. and you have to gear it up in the manner you want. doesn't matter if it is 1 room or 300 rooms.

wxPython the GUI framework that EventGhost uses is cross platform. Android is a flavor of Linux. I am not sure if there is a Python interpreter for Android I would have to check. If there is then we can cook something up that will work on Android and interface with EG.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

svengali
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 2:42 pm

Re: Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by svengali » Sun Mar 15, 2020 4:40 pm

It's nice of you to offer that, thanks.
When you go webserver/webpage, but in my case on the lan, it doesn't matter what os you have just the ability to interact with a webpage. Every os can do that. I've had that setup before and fyi i don't want any connections from outside my lan.
What's going to be new and the challenge is that this time i will try to do a security setup with ipcams and webcams and sensors of different sort.
To be continued in "anything goes". Sorry for going off topic.

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 5214
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Could someone make Desktop Remote fullly transparent?

Post by kgschlosser » Sun Mar 15, 2020 4:57 pm

Oh no you are fine here. It does pertain to this plugin. It is about a remote control aspect so it does fit. I did do some research and wxPython does not support Android unfortunately. Kivy is the only GUI framework that does.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

Post Reply