VLC media player

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
liquidx
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: VLC media player

Post by liquidx » Sat May 30, 2009 10:45 pm

Where can I get this plugin? =(

User avatar
jinxdone
Plugin Developer
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 4:08 pm

Re: VLC media player

Post by jinxdone » Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:55 am

It should be already included in eventghost, just load the plugin to use it.

if you need to you can find the latest version on the svn: http://www.eventghost.org/svn/trunk/plugins/VLC/

2K-Darkness
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:14 am

Re: VLC media player

Post by 2K-Darkness » Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Hi All,

i got a problem with this Plug-in. Everything worsk fine so far BUT....

I use a Preview Program for incomplete File Downloads (*.mkv) to stream them into VLC. It automatically unpack the Files and opens the VLC Player. But when i try to control this Instance of VLC.... it wont work. You can only control Instances of VLC, which you have started with EG. But that must be fixable or not?

So The Problem is: Its not Possible to control Instances of VLC, which are not started by EventGhost!

Annyone got any Idea?

I already tried the VLC Function "Allow only one Instance" But it did not work!

CHeitkamp
Plugin Developer
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:42 pm
Location: Münster / Germany

Re: VLC media player

Post by CHeitkamp » Tue Jul 07, 2009 5:50 pm

2K-Darkness wrote:So The Problem is: Its not Possible to control Instances of VLC, which are not started by EventGhost!
You need to add/enable the RC Interface:
VLC plugin description wrote:Enable the RC Interface or start VLC with:

vlc.exe --extraintf=rc --rc-host=localhost:1234 --rc-quiet --rc-show-pos
You can do this in the VLC options, too.

2K-Darkness
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:14 am

Re: VLC media player

Post by 2K-Darkness » Wed Jul 08, 2009 2:39 pm

Hi CHeitkamp (German? Im German too ;))

The EventGhost Plugin for VLC has this parameters already for "Start"!
But it did not work! I also have RC Enabled in VLC (Version 1.0)

EDIT: Ok i got it! RC was not marked correctly in VLC THX!!!

tiben20
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:29 am

Re: VLC media player

Post by tiben20 » Sat Jul 18, 2009 4:02 am

someone know how to do a medium jump or large jump from event ghost. i tryed seek +300 or seek 300....

hesl
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 8:59 pm

Re: VLC media player

Post by hesl » Wed Jul 22, 2009 2:22 pm

Hi there,

How do I cycle through the aspect ratios via the VLC plugin?
I seek the same effect as pressing hotkey 'A' in VLC.

-Hein

specter333
Experienced User
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:26 am

Re: VLC media player

Post by specter333 » Mon Jul 27, 2009 1:19 am

I posted this in the VLC forums but didn't get any helpful answers. Even thought I'm sure this is a VLC issue I'll ask here just in case it's an interface issue.

Using the VLC plugin with VLC version 9.9 everything seems to work correctly.

When using it with version 10.0 the skip forward action make the player play much slower.

The skip forward used directly from the VLC interface works correctly.

Can anyone else verify if the skip forward action works correctly or not on their system with VLC 10.0.

Thanks

unclesam
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:31 am

Re: VLC media player

Post by unclesam » Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:11 pm

@specter333 i have the same problem, but the strange thing is that the jump function worked under vlc 1.0.

tiben20
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:29 am

Re: VLC media player

Post by tiben20 » Wed Aug 05, 2009 11:37 pm

I tested the functions and its working fine on 0.9 1.0 and 1.0.1
im using this one
VLC media player: My Command: key key-jump-long

zejio
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 11:34 am

Re: VLC media player

Post by zejio » Fri Aug 14, 2009 10:25 am

¿
CHeitkamp wrote:
You need to add/enable the RC Interface:
VLC plugin description wrote:Enable the RC Interface or start VLC with:

vlc.exe --extraintf=rc --rc-host=localhost:1234 --rc-quiet --rc-show-pos
You can do this in the VLC options, too.
I can activate RC interface on VLC permanently?

tiben20
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:29 am

Re: VLC media player

Post by tiben20 » Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:35 am

tools preferences
show settings ->all
interfaces main interface -> change interface module to remote control interface
check remote control interface
after in RC check both option show stream position and do not open dos command....

zejio
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 11:34 am

Re: VLC media player

Post by zejio » Sat Aug 15, 2009 5:41 pm

tiben20 wrote:tools preferences
show settings ->all
interfaces main interface -> change interface module to remote control interface
check remote control interface
after in RC check both option show stream position and do not open dos command....
Thanks!! works! ;)
specter333 wrote: Using the VLC plugin with VLC version 9.9 everything seems to work correctly.

When using it with version 10.0 the skip forward action make the player play much slower.

The skip forward used directly from the VLC interface works correctly.
I have the same problem, anyone knows someone solution?

tiben20
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:29 am

Re: VLC media player

Post by tiben20 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 11:01 pm

http://nightlies.videolan.org/build/win32/ from the last one from trunk its vlc-1.1.0
i had some problem on 1.0.0 with the libvlc sdk integrated in a c++ application. They might have screwed some stuff on 1.0.0 with the windows code

nitewolf
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 5:50 pm

Re: VLC media player

Post by nitewolf » Fri Dec 11, 2009 6:14 pm

Hi,

I used VLC v1.0.3, Tivo Remote Control (Tivo IR dongle), and latest version of EG. But I still get the message "Couldn't connect to VLC." and "error: uncaptured python exception..."

I've tried all of the suggestions on this thread and still wont able to get it to work. I used standard HID and VLC plugins. I was able to assigned the buttons on the Tivo Remote Control to control VLC. But as soon as I saved the setting, exit, and come back in. I got that errors messages above.

Please help. Thank you

Post Reply