X10 CM15A

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
Eman-Systems
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:14 am

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by Eman-Systems » Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:39 am

Hi Guys,
Thanks for the work you do. EventGhost is so coo..........l
This is my first time!
My note is about CM15Pro.
I found some infomation on the web about the driver failing to install. It was nothing to do with the EventGhost plugin CM15A. Instructions:- Unplug it from the mains and remove the battry for at list 30secs
As you can see from the macro bellow it seems say 'Yes Sir'!
My point here guys is to find some info. about what to do to make Play,Pause and or Stop only listen to XBMC videos only! Not pictures and music. I don't know how to do the event sender/receiver thing.
I must admit guys that I'm not any good at programing, you know! the py, vb and the like :lol:



<EventGhost Version="1030">
<Macro Name="Play" Expanded="True">
<Event Name="MceRemote.Play" />
<Action>
XBMC.Play()
</Action>
<Action>
EventGhost.Wait(2.0)
</Action>
<Action>
X10_CM15A.TransmitX10(0, 0, 0, 3, 10)
</Action>
<Action>
EventGhost.Wait(5.0)
</Action>
<Action>
X10_CM15A.TransmitX10(0, 0, 0, 3, 7)
</Action>
<Action>
EventGhost.Wait(3.0)
</Action>
<Action>
X10_CM15A.TransmitX10(0, 0, 0, 3, 3)
</Action>
</Macro>
</EventGhost>

The CM15 is even sending and receiving codes for my Medion MD8800 PC!
Any one please help.

Kind regards.

Eman.
Attachments
EventGhost.JPG

Wilson2517
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:55 pm

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by Wilson2517 » Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:45 am

Hello
there any way to receive feedbak when a light turns on or off.
like and that way it is possible.

Thanks

zeltron
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 12:47 pm

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by zeltron » Sat Jan 30, 2010 2:23 pm

no with X10 you can only intercept when you send rf X10 command or plc command from another controller.

I have tested X10 CM15A plugin (version with comtypes) with last EvenGhost 0.37.r1387, plc command works but when i send one rf command the first work and loggued and for next event (rf or plc) the plugin freeze, no events works I must restart Eventghost until first rf command freeze the X10 CM15A plugin.

Anyone have this problem ?

DeanONH
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 11:57 am

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by DeanONH » Sat Jan 30, 2010 2:50 pm

I am using r1262 with no such problems.

zeltron
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 12:47 pm

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by zeltron » Sat Jan 30, 2010 3:20 pm

Thanks for you answer DeanONH,

I bought CM15 Pro for your plugin !

I installed E.G. 0.37.r1262 and any previous versions, I have the same problem.

I use CM15 Pro (it's the European version of CM15A), ActiveHome Pro is installed on my Computer.
I will re-test with fresh windows installation.

Image

zeltron
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 12:47 pm

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by zeltron » Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:26 am

I have the same problem: the first RF command received by CM15 freeze the plugin.

I tried also under Windows Seven: same problem.

Someone have a idea what is the problem ? My CM15 is not defect because it's works perfectly with Active Home Pro.

zeltron
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 12:47 pm

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by zeltron » Sat Feb 13, 2010 8:46 am

DeanONH do you use also receive rf command with your cm15 or only use plc command ?

eruji
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:56 pm

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by eruji » Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:02 pm

Can anyone confirm that this plugin still works? seems like all the post in 2010 are seeing a freeze problem, also i notice that this plugin is no longer in the latest EG install (3.7.r1462) but i do see an x10 plugin (is it the same)

Tal56
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 6:47 pm

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by Tal56 » Tue May 03, 2011 6:39 am

Anyone using this plugin? I tried to install it but it complains about some global name "msg" not defined

Was wondering if anyone got this working, would love to have a real x10 plugin for the CM15a. Thanks

Catharsis
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 3:41 am

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by Catharsis » Wed May 11, 2011 3:55 am

I receive the following error message any time I try to add the X10_CM15A plugin:

Error starting plugin: X10_CM15A
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\PluginInfo.py", line 330, in Start
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\plugins\X10-CM15A\__init__.py", line 95, in __start__
NameError: global name 'msg' is not defined

I have the comtypes package, activehome pro, and the activehome sdk.
I'm using a CM19A hooked directly to my computer. It works through ActiveHome Pro.
Any suggestions? Thanks

Tal56
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 6:47 pm

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by Tal56 » Thu May 12, 2011 9:59 pm

I found the solution, it looks like the plugin folder is "read only" when extracted from the zip. Just remove the read only and you don't get the error anymore. I haven't tested the plugin much, but it seems to work.

Catharsis
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 3:41 am

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by Catharsis » Fri May 13, 2011 2:55 am

You, sir, are a genius! I never would have thought to look for that! One simple fix, and it works perfectly! I wish I'd posted on this forum before I wasted hours of tweaks and driver reinstalls etc. thanks so much!!!

Tal56
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 6:47 pm

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by Tal56 » Sat May 14, 2011 1:39 pm

Glad I could help, unfortunately I spent the same few hours doing the same things you probably did until I figured it out too. :(

Tal56
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 6:47 pm

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by Tal56 » Tue Jun 28, 2011 4:12 pm

Is anyone using this plugin? I ask because I'm using it and it's working fairly well, however I have an issue with receiving RF signals, the signals don't seem to send a eventghost event immediately and it seems to like cache it instead. Then when other X10 things happen, then the cached events show up but only like a couple at a time. Very strange.

ijourneaux
Experienced User
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:20 am

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by ijourneaux » Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:54 pm

I am getting the following error when trying to add the x10 plugin

Code: Select all

Error starting plugin: X10_CM15A
      Traceback (most recent call last) (1534):
        File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\eg\Classes\PluginInstanceInfo.py", line 177, in Start
          self.instance.__start__(*self.args)
        File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\plugins\X10-CM15A\__init__.py", line 100, in __start__
          self.conn = comcli.GetEvents(cm15a, eventHandler)
        File "comtypes\client\_events.pyc", line 195, in GetEvents
        File "comtypes\client\_events.pyc", line 164, in CreateEventReceiver
        File "comtypes\_comobject.pyc", line 348, in __new__
        File "comtypes\_comobject.pyc", line 386, in __prepare_comobject
        File "comtypes\_comobject.pyc", line 448, in __make_interface_pointer
        File "comtypes\_comobject.pyc", line 473, in __make_dispentry
        File "comtypes\_comobject.pyc", line 171, in get_impl
        File "comtypes\_comobject.pyc", line 195, in find_impl
        File "comtypes\client\_events.pyc", line 143, in find_method
      RuntimeError: 'function' object has no attribute 'im_self'
Main.OnInit

I did ActiveHome and the SDK. So I am curious as to what I am doing wrong

Post Reply