X10 CM15A

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
DeanONH
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 11:57 am

X10 CM15A

Post by DeanONH » Sat Dec 29, 2007 9:37 pm

I have written a plugin for the X10 CM15A. It generates events and actions. I have tested the PLC receive events & transmit actions, but not the RF functionality since I don't have any RF sensors or modules.

It requires the comtypes package. It is available at: http://sourceforge.net/projects/comtypes/

It requires a ActiveHome Pro CM15A Computer Interface. It is available at:
http://www.activehomepro.com/activehome-pro.html

It requires the X10 ActiveHome Pro SDK. It is available at:
http://www.x10.com/activehomepro/sdk/

Attached is the plugin zip file.

Dean
Attachments
X10_CM15A.zip
X10 CM15A plugin
(19.35 KiB) Downloaded 942 times

User avatar
Bitmonster
Site Admin
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:28 pm

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by Bitmonster » Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:52 pm

Very nice. Interestingly this SDK interface also works with the X10 RF remote receivers (like the ATI Remote Wonder). I have implemented some changes that will be released together with the next beta (in the new year I guess). The biggest change is, that I have transferred the code to use win32com instead of comtypes, so this dependency is removed (actually I have also included comtypes in the installer for the next release, but to my findings win32com is faster than comtypes).

I'm currently not sure if this plugin should actually be a eg.RawReceiverPlugin. For my RF remotes it would be better to don't use repeat suppression. Do you get repeated events for your PLC devices?
Please post software-related questions in the forum - PMs will only be answered, if really private, thanks!

DeanONH
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 11:57 am

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by DeanONH » Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:59 pm

I had need to add the CM15A to EG.

I don't get repeated PLC events, everything seems to work fine.

I am a Python newbie so I appreciate any improvements you feel are appropriate.

I look forward to seeing the changes you made.

Thanks for EG, it is working out very well for me,

Dean

stisev
Experienced User
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:55 am

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by stisev » Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:10 am

Good lord. Is this an actual plugin for the CM15A module?! So, we'd be able to control the CM15A directly from EG WITHOUT having to install the Activehome software?

Sorry for being so slow, but I've recently discovered the CM15A and was thinking about getting it. If I can control it all with EG, i'll be even more interested. :mrgreen:

DeanONH
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 11:57 am

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by DeanONH » Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:08 am

Yes, it is a plugin that generates EG events from and sends EG actions to X10 modules via the CM15A.

In addition to the CM15A interface, the CM15A SDK is required. I have ActiveHome installed on my PC and am not sure whether the SDK requires it. I don't use ActiveHome at all and use EG exclusively for my X10 interface.

I have tested the PLC capabilities, and have implemented RF events & actions, but since I have no RF modules, it is untested. I would be interested to hear from anyone who has tried RF events & actions.

Enjoy,

Dean

specter333
Experienced User
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:26 am

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by specter333 » Mon Jan 21, 2008 8:49 am

Hi, I posted inquiries about the CM15A just today in the feature request then I look here and it's already done. But, When I try to install Comtypes I get the error no python install in the registry. Do I have to install something for python then comtypes and then the plugin? Thanks

User avatar
Bitmonster
Site Admin
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:28 pm

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by Bitmonster » Tue Mar 04, 2008 11:32 am

This plugin is now included in the latest beta version.
Please post software-related questions in the forum - PMs will only be answered, if really private, thanks!

Haxster
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 8:04 am

Re: X10 CM15A (Receive: OK, Sending: Not)

Post by Haxster » Fri Jun 06, 2008 8:25 am

With Dean's cool X10 CM15A plugin, I can't seem to transmit X10 signals thru my CM15A. Transmissions show up in the EG log as if they were being sent, but they don't actually go out to the power line. Same problem when I use the test button in the action screen. I'm able to monitor the X10 PLC activity and can verify that nothing's being sent.

Both the SDK and AHP (Active Home Pro) are installed and I'm using the latest EG Beta. With AHP, I can successfully transmit X10 signals from the PC. So the CM15A appears fully functional.

I can see "received" X10 signals sent by other X10 transmitters in the EG log. I'm just not able to send signals out.

Any suggestions?

CollinR
Experienced User
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 7:16 am
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by CollinR » Fri Jun 20, 2008 8:07 pm

Damn I bought a CM15a just for this plugin and it's DOA.

Bought it used from a forum member (elsewhere). :oops:

specter333
Experienced User
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:26 am

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by specter333 » Sun Sep 21, 2008 5:42 am

I'm having a small problem with this plugin. Actually I'm pretty sure it's not the plugin buy my computer. I just downloaded the latest beta version and have XP pro SP3.

The plugin doesn't start when I start the computer, it gets this error,

Code: Select all

Stack trace (most recent call last) (1431):
  File "threading.pyc", line 462, in __bootstrap
  File "threading.pyc", line 486, in __bootstrap_inner
  File "threading.pyc", line 446, in run
  File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ThreadWorker.py", line 168, in __MainLoop
  File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ThreadWorker.py", line 189, in __DoOneEvent
  File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\eg\Singletons\ActionThread.py", line 74, in HandleAction
  File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ThreadWorker.py", line 72, in __call__
  File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\eg\Singletons\ActionThread.py", line 46, in StartSession
  File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\eg\Init.py", line 336, in RunProgram
  File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\eg\Classes\PluginItem.py", line 103, in Execute
  File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\eg\Classes\PluginInfo.py", line 299, in Start
  File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\plugins\CM15A\__init__.py", line 148, in __start__
  File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ThreadWorker.py", line 136, in Start
  File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ThreadWorker.py", line 311, in CallWait
Error starting plugin: X10 CM15A
Device not found!
When I manually restart the plugin it works fine. My guess is EG starts before the CM15 loads. Does this sound reasonable and is there a way to fix it? Thanks for you help... again. Rich

CollinR
Experienced User
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 7:16 am
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by CollinR » Sun Sep 21, 2008 6:17 am

I have similar issues with my setup, I had to make a batch file to launch everything in the timing. Can't recall exactly what the deal was but I know it was between sage and hal and again hal and eventghost. Sage service basically has to start first which is nice being a service and all. Then EventGhost in itself has several delays in it's startup macros. In the middle comes speedfan for sage display HAL comes up and after a 30 second delay the sagetv interface is up.

specter333
Experienced User
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:26 am

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by specter333 » Sun Sep 21, 2008 7:29 am

I don't know how to make a batch file but I guess I could write a little script and put it in the start up folder that would start EG after a pause. Thanks Collin.

CollinR
Experienced User
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 7:16 am
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by CollinR » Wed Oct 29, 2008 3:57 pm

Actually it's even easier then I thought, in your autostartup you can add a "wait some time" event before the CM15a plugin loads.

I hadn't realized that before and i now recall the issue was x10nets.exe hogging all the com ports (x10 remote) and not letting HAL (Home Automated Living) access the CM11a properly. Adding a delay in the EventGhost startup has taken the place of the batch file as until the plugin (x10 remote) is loaded EG will not start x10nets.exe.

jmcclure22
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:20 pm

Re: X10 CM15A

Post by jmcclure22 » Sun Nov 16, 2008 7:53 pm

Hey,
I am having the same problem as Haxster above. I can control my devices via activehome as well as ahcmd.exe found in the sdk. I was wondering if anyone has any ideas. I am running WinXPsp2 and EG 0.3.6.1485.

I just have no idea where to go from here. I guess I could just run command line from EG, but I would like to use the plug in since it exists and has a slightly easier interface.

Thanks for any thoughts,

Jon

atz6975
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 6:36 am

CM15 Pro

Post by atz6975 » Tue Dec 02, 2008 6:32 am

Hi,

I was wondering what was the difference between CM15A and CM15Pro. Is the pro also supported by this pluggin? I believe it should be but maybe someone could confirm?


Edit: I misread post1, it should work.

Thank you
eg 0.3.7.1076
Vista, x32, SP1

Post Reply