IntelliSpeech

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Pako » Mon Nov 10, 2014 7:27 am

Sem;colon wrote:...That's even more awsome! :)
btw. I think I fond a bug: On my pc, if I have my microphone not plugged in, I don't have a default recording device.
I get the following error when I start the plugin ...
Thank you for reporting this issue.
I do not have a chance to try it unfortunately.
Please try the attached version!

Pako
Attachments
__init__.py
Test version 0.2a
(154.58 KiB) Downloaded 234 times
You know flattr ? You can Image

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Pako » Mon Nov 10, 2014 8:40 am

eirik226 wrote:Hey,

quick follow up question! Is it possible to use custom voice packages with this plugin? Say I bought and downloaded a voice I like, would it be possible to add that?

Thanks in advance!
I'm sorry, but this question I have not noticed.
I have to disappoint you. It is not possible.
User-entered text is sent to a Google server and the server returns an audio file.
Here is the page where you can try it:
https://www.google.com/intl/en/chrome/demos/speech.html

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

User avatar
Sem;colon
Plugin Developer
Posts: 730
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Sem;colon » Mon Nov 10, 2014 7:08 pm

looks good, no error at start any more!
If you like my work, Image me a drink :wink:

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Pako » Tue Nov 11, 2014 5:10 am

Sem;colon wrote:looks good, no error at start any more!
Thank you for your cooperation.
The fixed file is available for download in the opening post (version 0.3).

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

kalia
Experienced User
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:10 am

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by kalia » Sat May 09, 2015 8:06 pm

Hello,

I get the following error on startup:

Code: Select all

   Plugin: IntelliSpeech
      Stack trace (most recent call last) (1694):
        File "threading.pyc", line 504, in __bootstrap
        File "threading.pyc", line 532, in __bootstrap_inner
        File "threading.pyc", line 484, in run
        File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ThreadWorker.py", line 354, in __MainLoop
          self.__DoOneEvent()
        File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ThreadWorker.py", line 326, in __DoOneEvent
          self.HandleAction(action)
        File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ThreadWorker.py", line 289, in HandleAction
          action()
        File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ThreadWorker.py", line 62, in __call__
          self.returnValue = self.func(*self.args, **self.kwargs)
        File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\EventThread.py", line 142, in StartSession
          actionThread.Func(actionThread.StartSession, 120)(filename)
        File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ThreadWorker.py", line 213, in Wrapper
          eg.PrintStack()
      Unhandled exception in WorkerThread <EventThread>:
      Callers stack:
        File "wx\_core.pyc", line 8010, in MainLoop
        File "wx\_core.pyc", line 7306, in MainLoop
        File "wx\_core.pyc", line 14669, in <lambda>
      Traceback (most recent call last) (1694):
        File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ThreadWorker.py", line 326, in __DoOneEvent
          self.HandleAction(action)
        File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ThreadWorker.py", line 289, in HandleAction
          action()
        File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ThreadWorker.py", line 62, in __call__
          self.returnValue = self.func(*self.args, **self.kwargs)
        File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\EventThread.py", line 142, in StartSession
          actionThread.Func(actionThread.StartSession, 120)(filename)
        File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ThreadWorker.py", line 214, in Wrapper
          raise Exception("Timeout while calling %s" % func.__name__)
      Exception: Timeout while calling StartSession
Using EG version 0.4.1.r1694 and plugin version 0.3.

Thanks,

Kalia
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Startup Error
Capture.PNG (26.98 KiB) Viewed 7772 times

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Pako » Sun May 10, 2015 5:41 am

I am afraid that I can not solve this problem.
It is clear that it applies to any specific hardware or software on your computer.
Or you can provide some guidance as I can see the same error on my computer?

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

kalia
Experienced User
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:10 am

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by kalia » Sun May 10, 2015 5:17 pm

Thank you for the reply Pako.

I think you are right about the hardware/software setup I have. I am using modified sound card drivers (kx audio drivers) which may be causing the problem.

On a side note, it appears that the IntelliSpeech plugin (with my unique setup) was also causing problems with the Webserver server plugin. Since I disabled the IntelliSpeech plugin, I do not have any problems with Webserver (viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1663&start=105#p34747). I will continue testing for now. I might have to go back to the old Speech plugin.

Thanks,

Kalia

User avatar
yokel22
Experienced User
Posts: 265
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 5:56 pm
Location: U.S. - Kansas city

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by yokel22 » Sat Aug 01, 2015 7:34 pm

Has this plugin been broken for anyone else over the last few days? It's acting like google changed something. Commands fire fine but never get back a tts result.

TVBig
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 11:11 am

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by TVBig » Tue Aug 04, 2015 11:17 am

Yes, it is broken. These same symptoms.

User avatar
Sem;colon
Plugin Developer
Posts: 730
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Sem;colon » Wed Aug 05, 2015 9:59 pm

...looks like Google put some capture in front of it.
http://translate.google.com/translate_t ... d&tl=en-us
If you like my work, Image me a drink :wink:

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Pako » Sun Sep 20, 2015 6:57 am

The problem with the new API has been resolved some time ago and the plugin is fully functional again.

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Pako » Wed Dec 30, 2015 9:13 am

It seems that Google again has changed their (unofficial) API and therefore functionality of the plugin is now very limited.
Unfortunately, I have not found any solution yet.

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

TVBig
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 11:11 am

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by TVBig » Tue Mar 15, 2016 10:41 am

Pako wrote:It seems that Google again has changed their (unofficial) API and therefore functionality of the plugin is now very limited.
Unfortunately, I have not found any solution yet.

Pako
Hi,
I found a solution. Try it:
In the method speakIt add to the dictionary body:

Code: Select all

'tk' : Get_GoogleTTS_TK(part)
and use this function:

Code: Select all

def Get_GoogleTTS_TK(t):
    def RL(a,b):
        for c in range(0,len(b)-2,3):
            d = b[c+2]
            d = ord(d)-87 if d>="a" else int(d)
            d = a>>d if b[c+1]=="+" else a<<d
            a = (a+d)&4294967295 if b[c]=="+" else a^d
        return a

    b = int(math.floor(random.random()*1000000))
    a = t
    c = "&tk="
    d = []
    for f in range(len(a)):
        g = ord(a[f])
        if g<=128:
            d+= [g]
        else:
            if g<=2048:
                d+= [g>>6|192]
            elif g&64512==55296 and f+1<len(a) and ord(a[f+1])&64512==56320:
                g = 65536+((g&1023)<<10)+ord(a[f+1])&1023
                d+= [g>>18|240]
                d+= [g>>12&63|128]
                f+=1
            else:
                d+= [g>>12|224]
                d+= [g>>6&63|128]
            d+= [g&63|128]
    a = b or 0
    for e in d:
        a+=e
        a=RL(a,"+-a^+6")
    a=RL(a,"+-3^+b+-f")
    if a<=0:
        a=(a&2147483647)+2147483648
    a=int(a%1E6)
    return str(a)+"."+str(a^b)

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Pako » Fri Mar 18, 2016 9:47 am

TVBig wrote:Hi,
I found a solution.
This is great news!
A big thank you!
I thought it would never work ...
Hopefully it will work continuously or at least a long time.
In the initial post is a link to download the corrected version (0.5).

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

User avatar
Sem;colon
Plugin Developer
Posts: 730
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Sem;colon » Tue Aug 16, 2016 9:02 pm

Hi Pako, IntelliSpeech doesn't work with EG 0.5.0 yet :(
If you like my work, Image me a drink :wink:

Post Reply