IntelliSpeech

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

IntelliSpeech

Post by Pako » Mon Sep 22, 2014 9:17 am

I have for you another plugin.
As the name suggests, it is better replacement of the old Speech plugin.
This has several advantages:
1) Several new actions (Detect language, Translate, Translate and Speech, Stop speech ...)
2) Selection of 26 languages ​​for speech and much more for translation
3) Voices are clearer and dialect are more realistic
I believe that this plugin can be beneficial for multiple users.
Any opinions are very welcome.

I again have to thank krambriw for valuable comments and proofreading.
Pako

Installation instructions:
A) Complete installation (for new users)
A.1) You have to download the file IntelliSpeech_0.6.zip
A.2) Unzip it and the folder IntelliSpeech (including content) move to the folder ...\EventGhost\plugins.
A.3) If there is a newer version than ZIP-file, download the latest file __init__.py (at the bottom of this post) and move it to new folder ...\EventGhost\plugins\IntelliSpeech.
A.4) Restart EventGhost and add the plugin IntelliSpeech to your configuration.

B) Upgrade from version 0.2 to version 0.6 or higher
B.1) Close EventGhost
B.2) Delete the folder ...\EventGhost\plugins\IntelliSpeech
B.3) Proceed as for the complete installation (paragraphs A.1 to A.3)
B.4) Restart EventGhost
Attachments
IntelliSpeech_0.6.zip
Version 0.6 (released 2016-10-29)
(12.03 MiB) Downloaded 377 times
__init__.py
Version 0.5 (released 2016-03-18)
Adjustments forced by changing "API":
=========================
1) method speakIt() fixed (thanks TVBig !) http://www.eventghost.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=6315&p=39275#p39275
2) method Detect() fixed
(156.18 KiB) Downloaded 286 times
You know flattr ? You can Image

User avatar
Sem;colon
Plugin Developer
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Sem;colon » Tue Sep 23, 2014 6:48 am

AWESOME!!
Thank you very much! :)
If you like my work, Image me a drink :wink:

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Pako » Tue Sep 23, 2014 9:26 am

Sem;colon wrote:AWESOME!!
Thank you very much! :D
Thank you, it always pleases me!
Please, tell us, for what purpose you will use it,
and also why it is better than the old Speech plugin.
Maybe it will inspire more people to try it as well.

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

kalia
Experienced User
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:10 am

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by kalia » Wed Sep 24, 2014 12:40 am

Pako,

Thank you.

This plugin in great. :D

Can you please add an option (drop down menu) to select the Audio Device (speaker) to play the speech to?

I would like to use this plugin instead of the old speech plugin I currently use. But I need the option to play the output to a sound device other than the Default Device.

Thanks again Pako.

Kalia

eirik226
Experienced User
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:22 pm

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by eirik226 » Wed Sep 24, 2014 12:59 am

Thanks Pako! :)

I will not use it that much now, only for a few events, but as I expand my system I'll have the plug in read weather information, the time etc etc when I talk to my mobile phone.

User avatar
Sem;colon
Plugin Developer
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Sem;colon » Thu Sep 25, 2014 8:12 am

Pako wrote:Please, tell us, for what purpose you will use it,
and also why it is better than the old Speech plugin.
Well I just played with it, so nothing yet really. But voice is always good if you like to provide information without having a screen - like read the actual time.
As this plugin is not only text to speech, but also a multi language translator it has a lot of potential!
I'm defiantly going to use it! :D
If you like my work, Image me a drink :wink:

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Pako » Thu Sep 25, 2014 2:37 pm

kalia wrote:Can you please add an option (drop down menu) to select the Audio Device (speaker) to play the speech to?
That would be nice.
But my knowledge is not enough to do it.
kalia wrote:I would like to use this plugin instead of the old speech plugin I currently use. But I need the option to play the output to a sound device other than the Default Device.
That surprises me. I did not know that old Speech plugin has such possibilities.

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

krambriw
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by krambriw » Thu Sep 25, 2014 6:00 pm

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2175 ... amatically

Windows by design, tweaking registry seems not a preferred way...

User avatar
Sem;colon
Plugin Developer
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Sem;colon » Thu Sep 25, 2014 6:43 pm

krambriw wrote:http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2175 ... amatically

Windows by design, tweaking registry seems not a preferred way...
...I don't think he wants to change the default audio device.
But if so, he could use this plugin: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=6213
If you like my work, Image me a drink :wink:

eirik226
Experienced User
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:22 pm

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by eirik226 » Thu Sep 25, 2014 11:47 pm

Hey,

quick follow up question! Is it possible to use custom voice packages with this plugin? Say I bought and downloaded a voice I like, would it be possible to add that?

Thanks in advance!

kalia
Experienced User
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:10 am

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by kalia » Fri Sep 26, 2014 4:53 am

Pako wrote:
kalia wrote:I would like to use this plugin instead of the old speech plugin I currently use. But I need the option to play the output to a sound device other than the Default Device.
That surprises me. I did not know that old Speech plugin has such possibilities.

Pako
I had to modify the original Speech plugin (viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2510&p=15554&hilit=speech#p15554) as I use that feature a lot. Thanks anyways for the new plugin Pako.
Sem;colon wrote:
krambriw wrote:http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2175 ... amatically

Windows by design, tweaking registry seems not a preferred way...
...I don't think he wants to change the default audio device.
But if so, he could use this plugin: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=6213
No, I don't want to change the default audio device. For example, the video sound will be playing on default sound device (HDMI Audio to TV) but the speech will output to the speakers in another common area of the house. I tend to use text to speech a lot, for example, to announce weather, caller ID, etc.

krambriw
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by krambriw » Fri Sep 26, 2014 5:35 am


User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Pako » Sun Nov 09, 2014 12:16 pm

kalia wrote:Can you please add an option (drop down menu) to select the Audio Device (speaker) to play the speech to?
Pako wrote:That would be nice.
But my knowledge is not enough to do it.
So I mend my ways.
I added the option to select the audio output.
At the same time added two new actions: Speech from microphone to text and Speech from file to text.

@krambriw:
again I thank you for the great help with testing !

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

User avatar
Sem;colon
Plugin Developer
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by Sem;colon » Sun Nov 09, 2014 7:53 pm

...That's even more awsome! :)

btw. I think I fond a bug: On my pc, if I have my microphone not plugged in, I don't have a default recording device.
I get the following error when I start the plugin:
1.PNG
If you like my work, Image me a drink :wink:

kalia
Experienced User
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:10 am

Re: IntelliSpeech

Post by kalia » Mon Nov 10, 2014 3:57 am

Pako,

This is great. I briefly tested it out and the audio output selection option works great. Thank you very much for adding this feature.

kalia

Post Reply