Page 1 of 23

Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 7:19 pm
by Sem;colon
This is the new official support thread for the "Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista/Win7" plugin ( also working on windows 8 ).

The original creator of this plugin (Brett Stottlemyer) seems to be disappeared from the forum, but his plugin, which you can find here: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1789, was meanwhile improved by others.
To share the latest modified version in the usual location, the first post, this thread was created.

Change-log:
v1.1.4:
- Bug fixes
v1.1.2:
- Increased buffer size
- Automatically connecting to pipe if not connected and IR code should be transmitted
- Checking if some other device is sending IR commands and wait for it to finish before transmitting IR code
- Plugin is now in the .egplugin format
- Service is not automatically started any more if it's not running (did only work if EG has been executed as admin anyway)
v1.1.1:
- Added some events for Connected/Disconnected

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 6:54 am
by blaher
Thanks very much for working on the plug-in, and for starting a new thread so it's easy to find.

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:34 pm
by tjpearson
Yeah, thanks a lot Sem;colon.
Big, big help.
tj :D

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 2:11 pm
by someguy1
Why doesn't this plugin work with Hama MCE remote? Tried all versions of this, no help.

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:20 pm
by Sem;colon
someguy1 wrote:Why doesn't this plugin work with Hama MCE remote? Tried all versions of this, no help.
I don't know, but the original one from Microsoft is working.

I guess you installed the "AlternateMceIr Service"?

Can anyone else confirm that it's not working with Hama device?

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:28 pm
by someguy1
Yes I installed that service, the x64 version of it since I have a 64 bit W7, restarted, added the plugin to EG. But it didn't work.

I've searched extensively in this forum after any references to Hama, found this post viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1789&start=405 but it seems he wasn't able to get it working either with that old version of the plugin.

Furthermore, with the old plugin after installing the service, it ran automatically after reboot, but this new one doesn't. So after adding the plugin to EG i gotta press install service there, but still won't work.

I get no signal recognition whatsoever from it in EG. Maybe need to uninstall the device's own drivers first somehow?

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:46 pm
by Sem;colon
someguy1 wrote:Furthermore, with the old plugin after installing the service, it ran automatically after reboot
What old plugin?

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:14 am
by someguy1
this one viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1789

Anyways seems this Hama remote or Ortek as it's called in some other models uses keyboard strokes, so there probably isn't any way to get it working with EG.

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:20 pm
by Sem;colon
OK, now I'm confused, you were able to get your remote working with this one viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1789 but not with the one from this thread?
Or what did work with the other plugin that doesn't with this one?

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 8:41 pm
by someguy1
I didn't say the remote worked with that other plugin, the remote doesn't work with any plugin at all. I just said that the service ran by itself after a reboot on that other plugin, but not this one. However on this one it seems to be running by itself now after a reboot, if I install its service from EG instead of from the plugin folder.

Anyhow this remote will never work with EG, they should put that on their site so people avoid buying it. This is not a real remote, it just sends keyboard strokes.

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:48 pm
by Sem;colon
Ah, OK, thank you.
Anyhow this remote will never work with EG, they should put that on their site so people avoid buying it. This is not a real remote, it just sends keyboard strokes.
Yes, I guess that's the reason :)
I can recommend the Original Microsoft MCE Receiver...
As a tip: Look for an receiver with IR blaster, these are usually correct working MCE receivers.

If you want to use your remote, you could try the Keyboard plugin (but this would also create events if you press the key on the keyboard)

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2014 6:58 am
by someguy1
I see thanks. Yea I wanted the original MCE receiver too but the only IR remote available in my country was this. And sadly the MCE receiver costs tons of money on Amazon. I also have another Ir remote, the "PC remote controller". It too has lots of problems. The HP IR remotes seem cheap enough on Amazon, any thoughts on those?

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2014 10:14 pm
by Sem;colon
I can not guarantee it, but I think the HP one will work...
A good place to find MCE receiver for a reasonable price (directly from China) is ebay.

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Wed Mar 05, 2014 2:15 am
by blaher
Yeah, the HP ones that look like this: http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Genuine-HP-U ... 1046824695 work very well.

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Posted: Wed Mar 05, 2014 10:24 am
by someguy1
Thanks guys for your help.