Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
lje
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by lje » Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:56 am

Hi,

I'm new to eventghost. Is it possible to dump raw IR codes (pronto, hex, whatever) with this plugin, and how would I do that?

Thanks.

blaher
Experienced User
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 1:27 am

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by blaher » Wed Apr 02, 2014 12:14 am

lje wrote:Hi,

I'm new to eventghost. Is it possible to dump raw IR codes (pronto, hex, whatever) with this plugin, and how would I do that?

Thanks.
Pronto codes, yes:
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (6.52 KiB) Viewed 8189 times

lje
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by lje » Wed Apr 02, 2014 2:21 pm

My eventghost does not have that "Learn Counter" field, might be version dependant. Unfortunately, the whole learning doesn't work.

The IR receiver *is* working, as indicated by the unknown IR events on the left side of the screen. But when I press the "Learn IR code" button, nothing happens. A window opens telling me to point the remote at the receiver with 3 inches distance and press the button on the remote, but once I press any button, nothing happens. Eventghost seems to not receive the IR code.
IR.png

User avatar
Sem;colon
Plugin Developer
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by Sem;colon » Wed Apr 02, 2014 6:55 pm

OK, first of all please use the latest version of the plugin, you can find it at the first post.
If you like my work, Image me a drink :wink:

lje
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by lje » Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:10 am

I downloaded MceRemote_Vista.zip from the first post and ran "AlternateMceIrInstaller_x64.msi"
After a restart, I had a "C:\Program Files\Satori-project\AlternateMceIrService\AlternateMceIrService.exe" with a modification date of 2009-09-07. This seems to be an old version (why would the current msi install an old exe?)
I then started services.msc, stopped the service and replaced "C:\Program Files\Satori-project\AlternateMceIrService\AlternateMceIrService.exe" wih the "AlternateMceIrService_x64.exe" from the archive. I started the service afterwards. The modification date now is 2011-12-03.

Unfortunately, this didn't change anything. Still no "Learn Count" button in Eventghost and still the same behavior. I see unknown IR events in EG when pressing random buttons on the remote, but the learn function still doesn't seem to receive anything.

User avatar
Sem;colon
Plugin Developer
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by Sem;colon » Thu Apr 03, 2014 11:29 am

please extract the content in the .zip file into C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\plugins\Microsoft MCE Remote Vista\ (not sure if the path is 100% correct, I can't check at the moment - but something about that, I guess you will find it) and restart eventghost.
-That's the way how to install a plugin, did you do that?
If you like my work, Image me a drink :wink:

lje
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by lje » Fri Apr 04, 2014 12:22 pm

Thanks, that did it :-) My bad, I just replaced the service with the one from the zip, but not the plugin itself. I can get the pronto codes from my remote control now.

abuttino
Experienced User
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 4:01 am

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by abuttino » Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:00 pm

What did you change in this new plugin?

Did you happen to add the event for irPipeNotAvailable that I added in the past?

User avatar
Sem;colon
Plugin Developer
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by Sem;colon » Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:57 pm

No, I think.
There is just a notice: eg.PrintNotice("MCE_Vista: MceIr pipe is not available, app doesn't seem to be running")
Can you dig out your post where you added that?
If you like my work, Image me a drink :wink:

abuttino
Experienced User
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 4:01 am

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by abuttino » Fri Apr 04, 2014 4:04 pm

420: eg.TriggerEvent('Pipe Not Available', prefix="MCE_Vista")

214: eg.PrintNotice("IR Service not running")
215: eg.TriggerEvent('IR Service Not Running', prefix="MCE_Vista")

In ___init___.py.

Thanks for adding it..

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=5737

Original discussion.

User avatar
Sem;colon
Plugin Developer
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by Sem;colon » Fri Apr 04, 2014 5:16 pm

Thanks,

to be honest, I don't think that these events are needed any more since EvilMF improved the plugin that it automatically (re)starts the service if it is not running.

If you like I can add the events as well - but I would change them a bit.
If you like my work, Image me a drink :wink:

abuttino
Experienced User
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 4:01 am

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by abuttino » Fri Apr 04, 2014 5:19 pm

What about the "Pipe Not Available"?

User avatar
Sem;colon
Plugin Developer
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by Sem;colon » Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:00 pm

That's what I meant, If the pipe is not available, and the service is stopped it starts the service...

Anyway, I did it in the mean time.
'Pipe Not Available'->'Disconnected'
Connected->'Connected'
'IR Service Not Running'->'IR_Service_Not_Running'
IR Receiver is unplugged->'IR_Receiver_Unplugged'

Version 1.1.1, you can find it at the first post
If you like my work, Image me a drink :wink:

abuttino
Experienced User
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 4:01 am

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by abuttino » Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:03 pm

What other changes are there in this build that were not in the original build?

User avatar
Sem;colon
Plugin Developer
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by Sem;colon » Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:08 pm

If you like my work, Image me a drink :wink:

Post Reply