MusicBee

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

MusicBee

Post by Pako » Sun May 05, 2013 12:04 pm

Trends, which goes MediaMonkey, not suits my needs.
And that's why I'm looking for another music player / manager.
It seems that MusicBee is what I was looking for.
But we did not have any plugin for it.
I therefore had to create a new plugin.
You can download it here.

Pako

Image
You know flattr ? You can Image

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Sat May 11, 2013 11:44 am

Plugin updated (version 0.0.2).
Set repeat mode to "One" removed from options (MusicBee API lack).

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

piert
Experienced User
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:53 pm

Re: MusicBee

Post by piert » Sun May 12, 2013 9:37 am

Hi Pako, thanks again for sharing your hard work and it looks like a great piece of software that many users could benefit from (like I have done with your RadioSure plugin in the past).
I have my musical needs already covered in other ways (I am using several squeezeboxes in the house and a central NAS), so I have no need for it currently, but I just wanted to say thanks!!
Regards,
Perry

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 600
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: MusicBee

Post by Sem;colon » Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:34 pm

That's a pretty nice plugin!
Also a very nice music player, I didn't know it till now.
But as for every media Player plugin I miss some particular functions - I wonder if it would be possible to integrate them?

1. Select and play a particular track (by index) in the actual playlist
2. move a particular track (by index) in the actual playlist up or down by an offset (e.g. move track Nr. 15 down 3 positions in the playlist)

If this is not possible, does anyone of you know a plugin for any mediaplayer that can do that??

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Fri Aug 16, 2013 6:27 am

Sem;colon wrote:That's a pretty nice plugin!
Also a very nice music player, I didn't know it till now.
Thank you for the compliment, I was pleased. It is true that there are some unique things.
Sem;colon wrote:1. Select and play a particular track (by index) in the actual playlist
This feature is easy to implement. Steps:

Code: Select all

1) NowPlayingList command: Get file URL(index)
2) NowPlayingList command: Play now({eg.result})
Sem;colon wrote:2. move a particular track (by index) in the actual playlist up or down by an offset (e.g. move track Nr. 15 down 3 positions in the playlist)
This feature is not yet possible. In MusicBee API is not suitable function for it. I think that this can only be done by dragging (with the mouse).
I do not think it's necessary to do it with the remote control. You can use the queue feature to change the order (Queue next).
The truth is that if you explain why you need it (and I decide it makes sense), then, in fact, I can create such action. The procedure would be as follows:
1) load all the tracks from the "now playing" into memory
2) in memory reorder
3) clear "now playing"
4) tracks from memory insert into the "now playing"
But I do not know what will happen, if at that time there will be some of the songs currently playing.

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 600
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: MusicBee

Post by Sem;colon » Fri Aug 16, 2013 11:26 pm

Pako wrote:The truth is that if you explain why you need it (and I decide it makes sense), then, in fact, I can create such action.
OK, I have a web UI for controlling EG and a part of this UI allows me to control my music player - a playlist is a must have here!
I can e.g. reorganize, add and remove tracks from the playlist by using drag and drop from any webbrowser enabled device.
But to be able to do that, I need the "move tracks in playlist" function.
You are right, this function will not make much sense with a normal remote - but with a tablet this is very nice!
Attachments
bsp.PNG

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Tue Sep 17, 2013 11:15 am

I did a web GUI for this plugin.
First I had to improve Webserver plugin ...
I knew little javascript and nothing about jQuery/ajax.
I was inspired and learned here: Web server + android tablet
Here you can see how the control panel looks in a web browser:
MbEg_WebGUI.png
MbEg_WebGUI-pause.png
Plugin mb_EventGhostPlugin_Setup.exe download here.
Attached is everything else you'll need.

After unpacking (I assume you have installed EventGhost and MusicBee):
- Run mb_EventGhostPlugin_Setup.exe (follow the instructions listed there)
- The folder www-musicbee place the anywhere it suits you
- File musicbee-webserver.xml you must open in EventGhost and set the necessary parameters of both plugins.
In particular, you have to (probably) change the path to the folder www-musicbee

Now you can open the page http://localhost:8080/index.html in a web browser (use the same port as the Webserver plugin settings).
Note: If you open a page from another computer (or smartphone for example),
then you (obviously) need to replace "localhost" corresponding IP address.

Pako
Attachments
MusicBeeEventGhostWebserver.zip
(168.17 KiB) Downloaded 269 times
You know flattr ? You can Image

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Sun Nov 10, 2013 9:33 am

Sem;colon wrote:That's a pretty nice plugin!
Also a very nice music player, I didn't know it till now.

2. move a particular track (by index) in the actual playlist up or down by an offset (e.g. move track Nr. 15 down 3 positions in the playlist)
A new version (0.0.6) released.
Added two actions to group Now playing list command: Move track and Move track (offset).

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 600
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: MusicBee

Post by Sem;colon » Sun Nov 10, 2013 11:32 am

Hi Pako,

very cool, thank you very much!! :D
Now I can start replacing Winamp ;)

I now it's still beta and you probably know about the bugs, should I report bugs anyway?
Would an extra thread in "Bug Reports" be a good idea?

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Sun Nov 10, 2013 11:56 am

Sem;colon wrote:Would an extra thread in "Bug Reports" be a good idea?
I think that to report bugs related to MusicBee plugin you can here in this topic.
Pako

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 600
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: MusicBee

Post by Sem;colon » Sun Nov 10, 2013 12:16 pm

I think that to report bugs related to MusicBee plugin you can here in this topic.
OK, so here what I found just now:

Bug #1: Now playing list command -> Get file property -> File property menu:
entry’s don't get the choose property; some don't work at all, some return a value that should be returned by another selection (but isn't).

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Sun Nov 10, 2013 1:02 pm

You're right, something is wrong.
I'm sure it worked before.
So the bug I've done later, when I was doing some editing.
I'm going to search.

EDIT: 13:44
fixed
But I can not be sure whether the new bug was not created by this adjustment ...

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 600
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: MusicBee

Post by Sem;colon » Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:29 pm

It works!^^
Thank you very much!!

For the next Version (not too important for me):
-you should take a look at the default values of the "Now playing list command -> Get file property" or "Now playing list command -> Get file tag" function - it seems to be a dictionary which can't return a value when clicking just ok. (It's a bit confusing when you see it for the first time, but I like the new right-click menu, this is very cool!)
-"Now playing command -> Get file property -> NowPlayingListIndex" doesn't seem to work.

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:20 pm

Sem;colon wrote:-you should take a look at the default values of the "Now playing list command -> Get file property" or "Now playing list command -> Get file tag" function - it seems to be a dictionary which can't return a value when clicking just ok.
Yes it is just a result of my last fix :)
I did some editing, so now it should be fine.
Please use the new __ init__.py file, I have no intention (at the moment) to issue a new version of the entire plugin.
Sem;colon wrote:..., but I like the new right-click menu, this is very cool!
This is nothing new. I incorporate this option into EventGhost quite a long time ago and I use it regularly in my plugins. This is called eg.SmartSpinIntCtrl.
Sem;colon wrote:-"Now playing command -> Get file property -> NowPlayingListIndex" doesn't seem to work.
This is not a plugin bug. Enumerator is common and about this item the MusicBee API documentation says:

Code: Select all

NowPlayingListIndex = 78,  // only has meaning when called from NowPlayingList_* commands
I think you can use the Now playing list command: Get current index

Pako
Attachments
__init__.py
Plugin MusicBee - version 0.0.7a
(89.19 KiB) Downloaded 199 times
You know flattr ? You can Image

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 600
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: MusicBee

Post by Sem;colon » Sun Nov 24, 2013 6:58 pm

Hi Pako,

Thank you!
This is nothing new. I incorporate this option into EventGhost quite a long time ago and I use it regularly in my plugins. This is called eg.SmartSpinIntCtrl.
OK, I didn't noticed at till now - but it's still very nice ;)

Today I tried to replace winamp with MusicBee on my web-interface, but I didn't succeed as I couldn't found some functions I need:
-Repeat one Track
-Change Playing Track in the now playing list by index
-Save Now Playing list as file (.m3u) at a specific location
-Duration of now Playing list (total)
-Get Title of a track in the now playing list (not the trackTitle in file Tag but the one that the player shows!)
-Total number of tracks in the now playing list

Are all of these functions really not available in the plugin or did I just not find them?

Also another thing, I realised that I don't get any feedback from the player when I started it over the icon, by using the "Start MusicBee" function from the plugin it works..

Post Reply