Spotify (api is partially broken)

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
Post Reply
zkab
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 5:43 pm

Re: Spotify

Post by zkab » Mon May 16, 2011 11:22 am

I tested the new plugin ... the problem with volume up/down/mute still remains

krambriw
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Spotify

Post by krambriw » Mon May 16, 2011 5:37 pm

Yes, if you use the old actions. You have to use the new I added.
I named them "Spotify Volume Up" and "Spotify Volume Down"

Best regards, Walter

zkab
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 5:43 pm

Re: Spotify

Post by zkab » Tue May 17, 2011 6:36 am

I have used the new actions as you can see from my attachment.
"Spotify Volume Up/Down" moves me Up/Down in the Playlist ...
Attachments
Spotify_log.txt
(488 Bytes) Downloaded 322 times

krambriw
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Spotify

Post by krambriw » Tue May 17, 2011 8:48 am

I do not understand why it doesn't work. Here it works perfect.

I'm just using the standard controls (Ctrl+Up and Ctrl+Down).

Please attached a picture of your configuration tree so I can see how you made the config. Also try to add the plugin from scratch and let it build the action folder automatically

Best regards, Walter

zkab
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 5:43 pm

Re: Spotify

Post by zkab » Tue May 17, 2011 12:43 pm

I added the plugin from scratch and built the action folder automatically ... rebooted ... and now it works OK.
Have you thought of making 'mute' the same way ... 'Spotify Mute'.
Now the mute function acts on master device.

krambriw
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Spotify

Post by krambriw » Tue May 17, 2011 1:10 pm

I tried the mute command (supposed to be Ctrl+Shift+Down) but it doesn't work. If you know the keyboard command for mute I can easily add it

Best regards, Walter

zkab
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 5:43 pm

Re: Spotify

Post by zkab » Tue May 17, 2011 1:28 pm

Sorry - don't know any other keyboard shortcuts than ' Ctrl+Shift+Down'
http://www.spotify.com/no/help/keyboard-shortcuts/

morre995
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:20 am

Re: Spotify

Post by morre995 » Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:59 am

I can not get this plugin to work properly. Some commands work but if I for example execute "Play/pause" manually. The Eventghosts log says: Spotify running! Not playing anything... I get the same if I try to execute Get current status. If I execute Get current song title or Get current artist it says None in the log. Even though a song is playing

But terminate spotify and got to playlists function works.

I managed to get start spotify commend working by changing the path to spotify like this:

Code: Select all

class StartSpotify(eg.ActionClass):
    name = "Start Spotify"
    description = "Starts Spotify"


    def __call__(self):
        eg.plugins.System.Execute(
            u'C:\\Program Files\\Spotify\\spotify.exe',
            u'',
            0,
            False,
            2,
            u'C:\\Program Files\\Spotify'
        )
        return
To:

Code: Select all

class StartSpotify(eg.ActionClass):
    name = "Start Spotify"
    description = "Starts Spotify"


    def __call__(self):
        eg.plugins.System.Execute(
            u'C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Spotify\\spotify.exe',
            u'',
            0,
            False,
            2,
            u'C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Spotify'
        )
        return
Does anyone know what is wrong?
Excuse my bad English

Samme
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:07 am

Re: Spotify

Post by Samme » Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:09 am

I can't get this plugin to work...i think things have changed since last update.

Code: Select all

class StartSpotify(eg.ActionClass):
    name = "Start Spotify"
    description = "Starts Spotify"


    def __call__(self):
        eg.plugins.System.Execute(
            u'C:\\Program Files\\Spotify\\spotify.exe',
            u'',
            0,
            False,
            2,
            u'C:\\Program Files\\Spotify'
        )
        return
The above path doesn't seem to be right, atleast not on Windows 7, my spotify.exe is located at C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Spotify\spotify.exe.

I tried to change the path in __init__.py but either way EG just says "The directory name is invalid."

Walter any ideas? Anyone?

krambriw
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Spotify

Post by krambriw » Fri Dec 16, 2011 6:48 am

Hard to say,

When Spotify is running, do other macros work (like play, stop etc)?

I do not have Win 7 myself but try to create a macro (system, start application) and select spotify.exe

Check if this macro works

Copy the macro and paste it into an editor and you will see the full syntax. Compare this with what you have in the plugin and adjust it accordingly

Best regards, Walter

mulletman
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 2:30 am

Re: Spotify

Post by mulletman » Tue May 08, 2012 10:45 pm

Hi Guys, up until yesterday this plugin was working pretty good with Spotify. The Spotify Volume Up" and "Spotify Volume Down" never worked for me but I use my amp for volume control so it didn't bother me.
I was forced to upgrade the Spotify client last night and now nearly all the commands such as play, pause, skip etc. no longer work? Am I only the only one affected by this issue or are other users experiencing the same problems? Does anyone have an updated plugin or workaround for this problem? I'm going to take a look at the code today to see if I can work out the problem. Unfortunately my python skills are pretty poor. Will let you know if I have any joy. In the meantime if anyone has a fix it would be much appreciated.

krambriw
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Spotify

Post by krambriw » Wed May 09, 2012 4:37 am

Same problem here, after Spotify install of new version, no function anymore.

Feel free to help me finding the problem

Best regards, Walter

krambriw
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Spotify

Post by krambriw » Thu May 10, 2012 6:37 am

In the plugin I am using the pytify module found here:
http://code.google.com/p/pytify/
and trying it separately in the python shell it seems it is not working anymore. Another way to control Spotify needs to be found.

Best regards, Walter

mulletman
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 2:30 am

Re: Spotify

Post by mulletman » Mon May 21, 2012 11:11 pm

At the moment I have simply disabled some of the broken Spotify plugin actions and replaced them with Emulate Keystrokes actions. This is obviously a short term work around but allows me to control Spotify. I took a look at the plugin code but my Python skills are pretty limited. Sorry I couldn't be of more help in resolving the issue.

krambriw
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Spotify

Post by krambriw » Tue May 22, 2012 3:51 am

Sure, emulate keystroke is possible for many functions, I used that also for some of the functions in the plugin but relied on the library for most of the functions.

Best regards

Post Reply