Page 2 of 2

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote Vista

Posted: Mon May 07, 2018 2:24 pm
by Flyingsubs
jachin99 wrote:
Mon May 07, 2018 2:17 pm
Yea, I would say go ahead and do that as long as you can roll back to a working configuration if things don't work out. I don't want to break anything in this process. Its good there is a working version of the newest version of EG on the newest version of WIndows. Thanks for the help. :D
No problem! How to I roll back? I'm assuming just keep track of the versions I have used. I'm gonna save the plugin of 1.1.1 on a different location and then put in the new version. Is there a particular version you want me to test? Happy to help out the community.

-Flyingsubs

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote Vista

Posted: Tue May 08, 2018 5:58 pm
by jachin99
Alright, I havent done this in a while but I would do is shutdown the service, then remove init_.py and init_.pyc from the c:\programfilesx86\plugins\mcevista folder (Make sure you save a copy, and place where you know where it is. Then install the newest version. You could also save the entire mcevista folder just in case but I think the only thing that changed among versions are the init_.py files. Everything else I see in that directory looks to be related to the service, and the installer for the service. I would save a full directory of both just in case.

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote Vista

Posted: Tue May 08, 2018 6:23 pm
by Flyingsubs
jachin99 wrote:
Tue May 08, 2018 5:58 pm
Alright, I havent done this in a while but I would do is shutdown the service, then remove init_.py and init_.pyc from the c:\programfilesx86\plugins\mcevista folder (Make sure you save a copy, and place where you know where it is. Then install the newest version. You could also save the entire mcevista folder just in case but I think the only thing that changed among versions are the init_.py files. Everything else I see in that directory looks to be related to the service, and the installer for the service. I would save a full directory of both just in case.
Ok cool. That was what I was thinking I should do. Hopefully I'll have some time tonight to test. If it works, then I'm not sure why my server downstairs doesn't work.

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote Vista

Posted: Wed May 09, 2018 11:21 pm
by Flyingsubs
It works with no issues!! Idk whats wrong with my computer downstairs, thats very strange. Everything i'm running is identical. Maybe another plugin or some software is interfering with it. Very interesting.

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote Vista

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 1:10 am
by jachin99
Which plugins do you have installed downstairs? What other macros are in that setup? Can you share your configuration tree? Maybe try setting this up again. You said downstairs is a duplicate of the EG, Plugin, and Windows version correct? I apologize for being so late to reply.

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote Vista

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 8:43 pm
by Flyingsubs
jachin99 wrote:
Thu May 17, 2018 1:10 am
Which plugins do you have installed downstairs? What other macros are in that setup? Can you share your configuration tree? Maybe try setting this up again. You said downstairs is a duplicate of the EG, Plugin, and Windows version correct? I apologize for being so late to reply.
All good I have a lot more things running downstairs. Do you just want me to shoot a screen shot of all my plugins?

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote Vista

Posted: Fri May 18, 2018 1:46 am
by jachin99
A screenshot might work. Let me know if anything installs a service, or interacts with a keyboard, or remote. Thanks.

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote Vista

Posted: Sat May 19, 2018 5:34 pm
by ArranH
jachin99 wrote:
Fri May 18, 2018 1:46 am
A screenshot might work. Let me know if anything installs a service, or interacts with a keyboard, or remote. Thanks.
Thanks for that. I had the same issue and that solved it.

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote Vista

Posted: Sun May 20, 2018 1:51 pm
by Flyingsubs
jachin99 wrote:
Fri May 18, 2018 1:46 am
A screenshot might work. Let me know if anything installs a service, or interacts with a keyboard, or remote. Thanks.
Here is an attached screen shot! Thanks.

-Flyingsubs

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote Vista

Posted: Mon May 21, 2018 1:34 am
by jachin99
Right off the bat, I would suspect the keyboard plugin but I could be wrong. I believe that if a keyboard plugin macro is executing then it will block those keystrokes to windows. Maybe speech as well. Anything that hooks into input devices is where I would start.

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote Vista

Posted: Mon May 21, 2018 3:57 am
by Flyingsubs
jachin99 wrote:
Mon May 21, 2018 1:34 am
Right off the bat, I would suspect the keyboard plugin but I could be wrong. I believe that if a keyboard plugin macro is executing then it will block those keystrokes to windows. Maybe speech as well. Anything that hooks into input devices is where I would start.
Ok! I'll try disabling it. I can definitely get rid of the speech one. Thanks!