[FIXED] Issue: X10 Remote, ID, Firefly

Found a bug in EventGhost? Report it here.
Post Reply
dlandrum
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:46 pm

[FIXED] Issue: X10 Remote, ID, Firefly

Post by dlandrum » Fri Nov 24, 2006 4:08 pm

As a first-time poster, let me start by stating Eventghost is an excellent app.


Setup:
firefly setup on ID 2
eventghost X10 remote setup as firefly with ID=2
events configured for the remote

Issue:
In another room, I have a 2nd firefly setup on ID 1. Yet, its actions are picked-up by the computer with eventghost listening for ID=2.

Resolution attempts:
1) I removed the remote in event ghost and re-added it. ... no change
2) added 2nd remote with id=1. ... button clicks on either remote trigger events for all fireflys setup in Eventghost.


any ideas?

I am using 0.3.3 build 793.

User avatar
Bitmonster
Site Admin
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:28 pm

Post by Bitmonster » Fri Nov 24, 2006 4:35 pm

I have just emailed you a test-version and some instructions. If your mailbox can't handle attachments of this size (700kb) let me know and I will upload it elsewhere.

dlandrum
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:46 pm

Post by dlandrum » Sat Nov 25, 2006 12:57 am

As it turns out, I was using the ID selection incorrectly. I was setting eventghost to respond to all IDs except channel 2.

So ... I hit the "none" button and then the 2 button. Yet it did not work.

Below are my test and results:

Firefly configured for #2
debug ID displayed in eventghost is 16
Works only if ID 2 AND 8 are configured in eventghost

odd...

Firefly configured for #6
debug ID displayed in eventghost is 80
Works only if ID 6 AND 10 are configured in eventghost

odd...

Firefly configured for #13
debug ID displayed in eventghost is 192
Works only if ID 13 AND 1 are configured in eventghost

more odd...

User avatar
Bitmonster
Site Admin
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:28 pm

Post by Bitmonster » Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:54 am

Thank you for taking the time to figure this out.

You were right, that there was an odd bug with the IDs, that seldom somebody noticed, because not many use more than one remote. Eventhough I use four X10 remotes, I also have overlooked this because of an odd constellation.

Ok, build #795 is up and the IDs should be the way one would expect.
Last edited by Bitmonster on Sat Nov 25, 2006 5:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

dlandrum
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:46 pm

Post by dlandrum » Sat Nov 25, 2006 4:06 pm

The fix works. I am able to configure the remote correctly selecting only ID=2. Remotes with other IDs are not camptured.

Thanks again for the quick replies.

Post Reply