Google Play Desktop Music Player shuffle 'Button"

If you have a question or need help, this is the place to be.
Post Reply
User avatar
zian
Site Admin
Posts: 533
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 3:54 pm

Google Play Desktop Music Player shuffle 'Button"

Post by zian » Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:22 pm

I just downloaded this desktop music player that works via my Google tunes.

I would like the application to resume/start playback on startup.
That might be easier. Maybe command line. I Googled and couldn't find any.

The attached image shows a shuffle "button" in the upper right. On startup when it is not playing I can click that button and it starts to play. How do I click that button via EG? Send message? Python? Find window didn't work for me. I know how to raise window and move curse click etc... but those are cheap tricks. Don't seem smart or consistent for me. Windows move and such.
The real coding & EG tricks are all Greek to me.

I like to have it just shuffle all. Play/shuffle on startup works for me.

keyboard shortcuts...
https://sites.google.com/a/umich.edu/go ... ws-and-mac

This program does offer an api / updated json file. Also greek to me ;)
https://github.com/MarshallOfSound/Goog ... aster/docs

Any ideas or suggestions?
Thanks Shuffle All ;)
Screenshot_20171113-100853.png
eventghost.net
Be there or be square.

jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Google Play Desktop Music Player shuffle 'Button"

Post by jachin99 » Mon Nov 13, 2017 8:10 pm

If you can't get this working, there is also a desktop mini player for google play music. There probably aren't very many windows to choose from if you wanted to send that keyboard shortcuts or screen clicks http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/google-pla ... op-player/ You might even find the window with the mini player, and then implement that click or keystroke in the full blown desktop player?

eirik226
Experienced User
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:22 pm

Re: Google Play Desktop Music Player shuffle 'Button"

Post by eirik226 » Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:08 pm

As far as I can tell this is possible with the API - just don't have time to look into it right now.

Post Reply