Error code with MCE plugin

This is where you report any issues if you are running a beta version of EventGhost
Forum rules
To submit a possible bug report please follow this template

Version: 0.5 beta 2 (the version you are running)
Traceback: Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<SOME_EVENTGHOST_FILE.py>", line 10, in <module>
SOME_FUNCTION()
File "<SOME_EVENTGHOST_FILE.py>", line 4, in SOME_EVENTGHOST_MODULE
SOME_FUNCTION()

copy and past any traceback information from the log if there is no traceback put NONE

Event:
Main.test.0.1.2.3.4.5.6.7.8
1
2

in the Event field you will want to put the event that was triggered just prior to the traceback occurring, if there is personal data put PERSONAL DATA if there was no traceback or no event triggered right before the traceback put NO EVENT

Description: if you have the ability to replicate the issue then put in here a description of what you are doing to create the problem.

Screen Shots: screen shots of the error and any events/macros/acrions that were run before the issue or screen shots of the problem

Files: any files that may be used to isolate where the issue is. something like the log.txt file would go here

if you provide the above information before hand it will greatly speed up the diagnostic process. we will not have to ask for the bits and pieces. And also having a well formatted Bug Report filled out will get answered sooner then the ones that aren't
jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Error code with MCE plugin

Post by jachin99 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:32 pm

I'm getting this in my log when I try to learn an IR code. The program freezes when i learn the code, my IR reciever stops taking input from my IR keyboard. I have to log out to stop event ghost, and log back in, and when I do so, the new macro shows up with my learned code. When I try to execute that code, I get this in my log.

---> Welcome to EventGhost <---
Microsoft MCE Remote (Vista+): Transmit IR
Error in Action: "Microsoft MCE Remote (Vista+): Transmit IR"
Traceback (most recent call last) (0.5.0-rc1):
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ActionBase.py", line 116, in CallWrapper
return self(*args)
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\plugins\MceRemote_Vista\__init__.py", line 103, in __call__
freq, transmitValues = Pronto2MceTimings(code,repeatCount)
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\plugins\MceRemote_Vista\pronto.py", line 246, in Pronto2MceTimings
raise Exception("Don't have a decoder for pronto format %s"%vals[0])
Exception: Don't have a decoder for pronto format

I've never had a whole lot of luck with this plugin so I can't say for sure what is causing it but I didnt get these errors on the previous stable version of eg. I'm currently using EG 5 RC 1

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 3115
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Error code with MCE plugin

Post by kgschlosser » Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:35 pm

try RC2. there was a pretty large issue with RC1
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Error code with MCE plugin

Post by jachin99 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:43 pm

Will do, thanks

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 3115
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Error code with MCE plugin

Post by kgschlosser » Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:20 pm

Let me know if it fixes the issue
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Error code with MCE plugin

Post by jachin99 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 12:13 am

Updated to the new RC, and still having problems. here's the log

---> Welcome to EventGhost <---
Microsoft MCE Remote (Vista+): Transmit IR
Error in Action: "Microsoft MCE Remote (Vista+): Transmit IR"
Traceback (most recent call last) (0.5.0-rc2):
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ActionBase.py", line 116, in CallWrapper
return self(*args)
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\plugins\MceRemote_Vista\__init__.py", line 103, in __call__
freq, transmitValues = Pronto2MceTimings(code,repeatCount)
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\plugins\MceRemote_Vista\pronto.py", line 246, in Pronto2MceTimings
raise Exception("Don't have a decoder for pronto format %s"%vals[0])
Exception: Don't have a decoder for pronto format

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 3115
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Error code with MCE plugin

Post by kgschlosser » Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:59 am

looking at the traceback it appears as tho the ir code you are trying to send is blank. nothing there. could you do me a favor and create a new action and input this ir code to send

Code: Select all

0000 006d 0022 0003 00a9 00a8 0015 003f 0015 003f 0015 003f 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003f 0015 003f 0015 003f 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003f 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 003f 0015 003f 0015 003f 0015 003f 0015 003f 0015 003f 0015 0702 00a9 00a8 0015 0015 0015 0e6e
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Error code with MCE plugin

Post by jachin99 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 11:42 pm

That IR code works. Let me see how it acts one more time, and maybe swap IR recievers.

jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Error code with MCE plugin

Post by jachin99 » Sat Apr 22, 2017 2:09 am

It never learns the codes because EG doesn't get past the learning setup screen. When I add a new macro to transmit IR, I set my learn count, and click learn IR code. I go through the learning procdure, and the log shows that EG learns the new code successfully but the 2 windows that pop up when you begin learning a new code never go away, and they can't be closed out manually. I have to log out or restart the PC to get them to go away.

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 3115
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Error code with MCE plugin

Post by kgschlosser » Sat Apr 22, 2017 5:33 am

jachin99 wrote:It never learns the codes because EG doesn't get past the learning setup screen. When I add a new macro to transmit IR, I set my learn count, and click learn IR code. I go through the learning procdure, and the log shows that EG learns the new code successfully but the 2 windows that pop up when you begin learning a new code never go away, and they can't be closed out manually. I have to log out or restart the PC to get them to go away.

What remote are you trying to learn the codes from?
Has it always done this or is this new behavior with EG 0.5?
Have you enabled debugging mode to see if there might be an error?
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 3115
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Error code with MCE plugin

Post by kgschlosser » Sat Apr 22, 2017 5:40 am

I do know that learning an IR code is more like a crap shoot to be honest. and also with companies like Samsung using 68 bit IR codes not all remotes may work. If you supply me with the Make and model number of whatever it is you are trying to learn the codes for I can probably get you ones that you can simply input like the one in the previous post. It is also better if you can input the code instead of trying the "crap shoot" method. Now I am not trying to skirt the issue. I am simply trying to give you an alternative. I could never get EG to properly learn my Samsung codes But it would transmit them. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

User avatar
topix
Experienced User
Posts: 381
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Error code with MCE plugin

Post by topix » Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:18 am

Hey jachin99, as kgschlosser already said, we really need the log and debug output to find the reason for the problem. I've attached two files which will give some more debug output than the normal plugin version. Please replace them (make a backup before) in plugins/MceRemote_Vista/ and then start EG with -debug parameter.
Attachments
pronto.py
Additional file for plugin MceRemote_Vista with more debug output
(8.99 KiB) Downloaded 51 times
__init__.py
Plugin MceRemote_Vista with more debug output
(29.31 KiB) Downloaded 68 times

jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Error code with MCE plugin

Post by jachin99 » Sat Apr 22, 2017 7:01 pm

At one point, I had this plugin sort of working, and that was on a win 7 pro machine with the latest stable build, I.E. version 4.xxx.
Even then, I could get it to learn codes but, there was a delay between when i would press a button on my remote, and when the TV would recieve the code. For example, I had programmed the volume buttons on my mce remote to control the TVs volume through event ghost, and i would press volume up, then 15 or 20 seconds later, my it would turn up my TVs volume. The TV model is a JVC EM55FTR. I've attached the debuggers, and will try that next.

jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Error code with MCE plugin

Post by jachin99 » Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:19 pm

Here' s my log

15:13:31: 0 MainThread: PluginManager.ScanAllPlugins :0.28515560187859174
15:13:31: 0 MainThread: SendKeysParser.__init__()
---> Welcome to EventGhost <---
15:13:31: 0 EventThread: EventThread.StartSession(filename=u'D:\\Den_Tree.egtree')
15:13:31: 0 ActionThread: ActionThread.StartSession(filename=u'D:\\Den_Tree.egtree')
15:13:31: 1 MainThread: OSDFrame.__init__(parent=None)
15:13:31: 0 MainMessageReceiver: PowerBroadcastNotifier.OnPowerBroadcast(hwnd=66154, uMsg=536L, wParam=32787L, lParam=6313200)
15:13:31: 0 MouseThread: MouseThread.run()
15:13:31: 0 ActionThread: Document.Load(filePath=u'D:\\Den_Tree.egtree')
15:13:31: 0 ActionThread: StartLoad(cls=<class 'eg.Classes.TreeLink.TreeLink'>)
15:13:31: 0 ActionThread: Document.SetExpandState(expanded=set([0, 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]))
15:13:31: 0 ActionThread: XML loaded in 0.005389 seconds.
15:13:31: 0 Thread-4: SessionChangeNotifier.Register()
Autostart
Plugin: Task Monitor
Enable Exclusively:
Plugin: HID: Gyration RF Technology Receiver
Plugin: HID: Gyration RF Technology Receiver
\\?\hid#vid_0c16&pid_0003&mi_00&col02#8&916765e&0&0001#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}init done. Entering loop
\\?\hid#vid_0c16&pid_0003&mi_00&col03#8&916765e&0&0002#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}init done. Entering loop
Plugin: HID: Gyration RF Technology Receiver
Plugin: HID: Gyration RF Technology Receiver
\\?\hid#vid_0c16&pid_0003&mi_00&col04#8&916765e&0&0003#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}init done. Entering loop
\\?\hid#vid_0c16&pid_0003&mi_00&col05#8&916765e&0&0004#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}init done. Entering loop
Plugin: HID: Gyration RF Technology Receiver
\\?\hid#vid_0c16&pid_0003&mi_01&col02#8&52e6b8a&0&0001#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}init done. Entering loop
Plugin: HID: Gyration RF Technology Receiver
Plugin: HID: Gyration RF Technology Receiver
\\?\hid#vid_0c16&pid_0003&mi_01&col03#8&52e6b8a&0&0002#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}init done. Entering loop
\\?\hid#vid_0c16&pid_0003&mi_01&col04#8&52e6b8a&0&0003#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}init done. Entering loop
Plugin: HID: Gyration RF Technology Receiver
Plugin: HID: @input.inf,%hid_device%;HID-compliant device
\\?\hid#vid_0c16&pid_0003&mi_01&col05#8&52e6b8a&0&0004#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}init done. Entering loop
Plugin: HID: @input.inf,%hid_device%;HID-compliant device
\\?\hid#irdevicev2&col03#2&2818a073&0&0002#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}init done. Entering loop
Plugin: HID: @input.inf,%hid_device%;HID-compliant device
\\?\hid#irdevicev2&col04#2&2818a073&0&0003#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}init done. Entering loop
Plugin: Microsoft MCE Remote (Vista+)
15:13:32: 0 ActionThread: MCE_Vista.__start__()
\\?\hid#irdevicev2&col01#2&2818a073&0&0000#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}init done. Entering loop
15:13:32: 0 Thread-5: MceMessageReceiver.__call__()
15:13:32: 0 ActionThread: ActionThread.StartSession => None
15:13:32: 0 Thread-5: MceMessageReceiver.HandleData()
System.Monitor.On
Main.OnInit
Main.OnInitAfterBoot
15:13:32: 0 MainMessageReceiver: PowerBroadcastNotifier.OnPowerBroadcast(hwnd=66154, uMsg=536L, wParam=32787L, lParam=6313200)
Task.Flashed.explorer
System.PowerSource.Line
15:13:32: 0 MainMessageReceiver: PowerBroadcastNotifier.OnPowerBroadcast(hwnd=66154, uMsg=536L, wParam=32787L, lParam=6313200)
System.BatteryLevel.100%
15:13:32: 0 MainMessageReceiver: PowerBroadcastNotifier.OnPowerBroadcast(hwnd=66154, uMsg=536L, wParam=32787L, lParam=6431856)
System.PowerProfile.Balanced
Task.Activated.explorer
Task.Deactivated.explorer
Task.ClosedWindow.explorer
Task.Activated.Desktop
15:13:49: 1 MainThread: Document.ShowFrame()
15:13:49: 1 MainThread: TreeCtrl.OnItemCollapsingEvent(event=<wx.TreeEvent>)
Task.Created.EventGhost
Task.NewWindow.EventGhost
Task.Deactivated.Desktop
Task.Activated.EventGhost
15:13:49: 1 MainThread: Document.ShowFrame => None
15:13:55: 1 MainThread: MainFrame.OnClipboardChange(dummyValue=None)
15:13:55: 1 MainThread: MainFrame.OnClipboardChange(dummyValue=None)
Task.Deactivated.EventGhost
Task.Activated.Desktop
Task.Created.notepad
Task.NewWindow.notepad
Task.Deactivated.Desktop
Task.Activated.notepad
Task.Deactivated.notepad
Task.ClosedWindow.notepad
Task.Destroyed.notepad
Task.Activated.EventGhost
Task.Deactivated.EventGhost
Task.Activated.Desktop
Task.Created.notepad
Task.NewWindow.notepad
Task.Deactivated.Desktop
Task.Activated.notepad
Task.Deactivated.notepad
Task.ClosedWindow.notepad
Task.Destroyed.notepad
Task.Activated.EventGhost
15:14:34: 1 MainThread: MainFrame.OnClipboardChange(dummyValue=None)
15:14:34: 1 MainThread: MainFrame.OnClipboardChange(dummyValue=None)
Task.Deactivated.EventGhost
Task.Activated.Desktop
Task.Created.notepad
Task.NewWindow.notepad
Task.Deactivated.Desktop
Task.Activated.notepad
Task.Deactivated.notepad
Task.Activated.EventGhost
Microsoft MCE Remote (Vista+): Transmit IR
15:14:50: 0 ActionThread: Pronto2MceTimings(action=<eg.Classes.ActionGroup.TransmitIR object at 0x06DBDD90>, pronto='', nRepeat=0)
Don't have a decoder for pronto format.
pronto: ''
nRepeat: 0
vals: ['']
15:14:50: 0 ActionThread: Pronto2MceTimings => (None, None)
Code: ''
rep: 0
Error in Action: "Microsoft MCE Remote (Vista+): Transmit IR"
Traceback (most recent call last) (0.5.0-rc2):
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ActionBase.py", line 116, in CallWrapper
return self(*args)
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\plugins\MceRemote_Vista\__init__.py", line 107, in __call__
transmitCode = RoundAndPackTimings(transmitValues)
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\plugins\MceRemote_Vista\__init__.py", line 395, in RoundAndPackTimings
for v in timingData:
TypeError: 'NoneType' object is not iterable
Task.Deactivated.EventGhost
Task.Activated.notepad
Task.Deactivated.notepad
Task.ClosedWindow.notepad
Task.Destroyed.notepad
Task.Activated.EventGhost

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 3115
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Error code with MCE plugin

Post by kgschlosser » Sun Apr 23, 2017 12:18 am

the problem is not when you transmit. it's when you learn the button.

can you also do the routine where you learn the button. also. if you would please. the model number and make of your TV??
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 3115
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Error code with MCE plugin

Post by kgschlosser » Sun Apr 23, 2017 12:26 am

ok You have a Mitsubishi TV right?? the 8xxx series if i remember correctly

I want to make sure that for starters it is an actual problem with the learning routine. but to also make sure 100% that the transmit side of things is functioning properly.
try this code and tell me if it works. this should be volume+ for your TV

Code: Select all


0000 0080 0011 0011 000a 0045 000a 0045 000a 0045 000a 001d 000a 001f 000a 001d 000a 0045 000a 001d 000a 001d 000a 0045 000a 001d 000a 001d 000a 001d 000a 0045 000a 001d 000a 001e 000a 0346 000a 0045 000a 0045 000a 0045 000a 001d 000a 001d 000a 001d 000a 0045 000a 001d 000a 001d 000a 0045 000a 001d 000a 001d 000a 001d 000a 0045 000a 001d 000a 001e 000a 0344

If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

Post Reply