Windows Media Center MCE remote in Win 10 in 5 easy steps

Tutorials & Guides
jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 653
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Windows Media Center MCE remote in Win 10 in 5 easy steps

Post by jachin99 » Fri Mar 23, 2018 1:32 pm

Can I use any LED for this, or do you recommend using the LED from an existing blaster?

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 5508
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Windows Media Center MCE remote in Win 10 in 5 easy steps

Post by kgschlosser » Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:44 am

i posted the specific thing that you should order. it comes pre built with the led on it
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 653
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Windows Media Center MCE remote in Win 10 in 5 easy steps

Post by jachin99 » Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:37 am

I grabbed some of those blasters so Ill keep ya posted on my progress. I'll with up some instructions too. I got EG to turn on my XB1. I used the MCE Vista plugin to learn the code but my blaster has to touch the XBs it seneor for it to work. I haven't forgotten about CEC either but I think we need someone with actual CEC compliant gear to test that plugin. I'll keep an eye on the forums and look for volunteers. Emby also uses CEC so I might point them to your firmware and libcec updates. They might be helpful.

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 5508
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Windows Media Center MCE remote in Win 10 in 5 easy steps

Post by kgschlosser » Sat Mar 24, 2018 6:23 am

The problem with CEC is that there is no such thing as CEC compliant.

The manufacturers use bits and pieces of it as they see fit. and sometimes some of the pieces are vendor specific like the remote control pass through. It really stinks. But this is how the protocol was designed.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 653
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Windows Media Center MCE remote in Win 10 in 5 easy steps

Post by jachin99 » Sat Mar 24, 2018 2:20 pm

I found a comparison of different CEC implementations here https://kodi.wiki/view/CEC I have an extra sony TV that I can tinker around with for more testing. I also need to learn what all these capabilities really mean.

jachin99
Experienced User
Posts: 653
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Windows Media Center MCE remote in Win 10 in 5 easy steps

Post by jachin99 » Mon Jun 04, 2018 4:27 pm

blaher wrote:
Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:49 am
Ah, I see, that's interesting. I have Windows 10, and I also have an ehome device under device manager.

It's an HP infrared sensor, for what it's worth.

https://i.imgur.com/QOFi8aT.png
If you upgraded to windows ten from a prior version, then the ehome architecture will still be there. If you have a fresh install, then they will likely not be there.

User avatar
nairnmonster
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2020 10:30 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Windows Media Center MCE remote in Win 10 in 5 easy steps

Post by nairnmonster » Mon Oct 04, 2021 2:52 pm

Followed all the install details, I can see the remote buttons in the log. But the remote buttons do not repeat.
Like as in, if I hold the up button on the remote down it does not do more than a single press. I have one of the old MCE XP keyboards and the up button on the far right does the same, but the up arrow key on the actual keyboard layout does rapid press if held.

I've been going around in circles online trying. I even went down the route of making an AHK to find to keyboard key for up but still only does a single press. Now, some might point to the remote being the problem. But as that is two completely different remotes doing this it has to be an Win10 issue right? Like an update has remove some kind of support for it? (The volvume keys are mapped to my amp and that works as expected with rapid input when held)

It's not end of the world, the remote does all that I need. But having a large collection and wanting to scroll down is a nightmare. I can use the letter scrolling but if you have hundreds in a single letter it can be an issue having to single click all the time.

Any ideas?
20211004_154414.jpg

User avatar
Sem;colon
Plugin Developer
Posts: 906
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: Windows Media Center MCE remote in Win 10 in 5 easy steps

Post by Sem;colon » Thu Oct 07, 2021 3:39 am

I don't have this keyboard but could it be that the arrow keys are creating enduring events?
In that case you just need to add the action "Auto-Repeat Macro" to the macro that is triggered when you push an arrow key
If you like my work, Image me a drink :wink:

User avatar
nairnmonster
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2020 10:30 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Windows Media Center MCE remote in Win 10 in 5 easy steps

Post by nairnmonster » Thu Oct 07, 2021 4:43 pm

Sem;colon wrote:
Thu Oct 07, 2021 3:39 am
I don't have this keyboard but could it be that the arrow keys are creating enduring events?
In that case you just need to add the action "Auto-Repeat Macro" to the macro that is triggered when you push an arrow key
Oh right, I will give that a try thanks.

Not actually sure how to do any of that but will give it a good try before coming for help again :)

Post Reply