Function "Get text from Statusbar"

Do you have questions about writing plugins or scripts in Python? Meet the coders here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Function "Get text from Statusbar"

Post by Pako » Thu Aug 14, 2008 2:14 pm

I needed a function "Get text from Statusbar". Take me several days, than me it make succeed. I think, would be useful, if this function went call from different plugins. Therefore I placed the file GetStatusBarText.py to folder eg\WinApi. To file eg\WinApi\__init__.py I am wrote row:

Code: Select all

from GetStatusBarText import GetStatusBarText
Example of use:

Code: Select all

from eg.WinApi import GetStatusBarText
#some code
return GetStatusBarText(hWnd[0],256)
If success, return statusbar texts like a list of strings.
Otherwise return either '>>> No process ! <<<' or '>>> No parts ! <<<'.
Mandatory argument: handle of statusbar.
Option argument: length of text buffer.
But it is only suggestion. What you say ?

Pako
Attachments
GetStatusBarText.py
(2.4 KiB) Downloaded 312 times

User avatar
zian
Site Admin
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 3:54 pm

Re: Function "Get text from Statusbar"

Post by zian » Sun Oct 18, 2009 7:26 pm

Pako wrote:I needed a function "Get text from Statusbar". Take me several days, than me it make succeed. I think, would be useful, if this function went call from different plugins. Therefore I placed the file GetStatusBarText.py to folder eg\WinApi. To file eg\WinApi\__init__.py I am wrote row:

Code: Select all

from GetStatusBarText import GetStatusBarText
I tried this and couldn't see the GetStatusBarText from the window actions list. Does it matter what row I insert the code into the __init__.py file? Can I edit those types of files with just regular Windows notepad?

Thanks for any help.
eventghost.net
Be there or be square.

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Function "Get text from Statusbar"

Post by Pako » Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:58 am

I'm very sorry, but I did not understand your question.
I am an older man and learning foreign languages, I'm not very good.
When I was still in school, we had Russian as a foreign language.
Today I have quite often understand simple English text without the dictionary.
But sometimes happens that I am not understand a text even with the dictionary.
When I write English text, I helping with Google Translator.
When I create an English text, I always re-translate him into Czech.
Thus I check, whether my English text makes sense.
If this is wrong, I change the English text. Then again translate into Czech.
Thus I proceed to as long as the resulting Czech text not give the correct sense.
If you want me to I can well understand, you must write simple sentences, if possible.
Pako

Post Reply